A Leap Above Dance

A Leap Above Dance

A Leap Above Dance Presents: The Nutcracker Dream

http://blog.aleapabovedance.com,[iframe]
Stacks Image 24682

Thank you all for your participation.  Your choreographers strive to make this a positive experience and thus our policy is that everyone gets a part.  For this reason we wish to remind you that this cast list is final and we will not accept conferences or e-mails about placement.

Enter the name for this tabbed section: The 2017 Cast

Clara
Brielle Haslam
Understudy:  Belah Fry

Fritz
Ryan Fahey
Understudy: Kenny Hamby

Party Girls
Emerson Andraska
Piper Beck
Gabriella Faber
Belah Fry
Natalie Hoeft
Ada Marcin
Maisie Patterson
Brynn Last
Understudy: Morgan Shook

Party Boys
Grace Ashmore
Mackenzie Bizjak
Willem Dutcher
Amelia Evenson
Kenny Hamby
Jacob Hoeft
Madeline Klaehn
Lorelei Polacek
Understudy: Sydney Shaw

Drosselmeyer
Michael Brown
 
Parents
TBA

Party Parents
TBA

Harlequin Doll
Jamie Flogel
Understudy: Madison Finke

Soldier Doll
Abigail Seitz
Understudy: Alyssa Schmidt
 
Maid
Alix McCorkle

Nutcracker
Naomi Hionis
Understudy: Abigail Seitz
 
Mouse King
Hanna Amend
Understudy: Selma Domazet

Soldiers
Savannah Diring
Olivia Endres
Anika Krohn
Poppy McCauley
Lacy Nemeckay
Summer Nemeckay
Brooke Last
Benji Wagner

Mice
Willa Buschman
Sarah Curkovic
Isabella Endres
Ana Hansen
Macy Mahnke
Kaitlyn Mancusi
Autumn Olmsted
Elia Probst
Elise Shirek
Reese Tauschek
Danielle Woods
Olivia Zych

Snow Queen
Emily Ott

Snow King
TBA
 
Snow
Clara Collins
Elizabeth Connors
Selma Domazet
Madison Finke
Avery Holtman
Sarah Jicha
Tori Lokuta
Leah Manicor
Alix McCorkle
MiKayla Samuelson
Clare Yoerger
Alyssa Schmidt

Reindeer
Olivia Anderson
Jacy Andrew
Willah Beck
Juliana Cox
Chloe Marin
Brooklyn McOwen
McKenzie Penly
 Samantha Schroeder

Sugar Plum Fairy
Katie Soldatke
Understudy: Chloe Gates

Cavalier
Derek Argall

Angels  (Saturday)
Emily Brooks
Ryan Brenner
Olivia Brauer
Juliana Brouchoud
Poette Eustice
Molly Holtzen
Taylor Lederer
Lana Patterson
Katelynn Schroeder
Marian Wagner
Tessa Williamson

Angels (Sunday)
Isabella Bryant
Brielle Budish
Calli Chatten
Ella Hahn
Evelyn Hansen
Macy Eck
Emma Kesling
Miranda Mortenson
Keeley Penly
Korynn Potter
Brynn Wedel

Gift Bearers
Chloe Gates (Spanish)
Gracie Tiedt (Marzipan)
TBA (Russian)
Allison Joyce (Arabian)
Ashlyn Harvancik (Chinese)
Cyra Hamby (Flower)

Marzipan
Lauren Beauchaine
Gracie Teidt
Eleni Yanez

Chinese
Elizabeth Connors
Sarah Jicha
 
Arabian Princess
Allison Joyce
Arabian
Finley Baumberger
Clara Collins
Rachel Halverson
Abby Manicor
 
Russian
TBA

Spanish Pas De Duex
Chloe Gates
TBA

Spanish
Annika Baumgart
Emma Dutcher
Megan Fahey
Leah Manicor

Bon Bon (Saturday)
Scarlett Cook
Alexis Endres
Abby Finke
Grace Haack
Alyssa Haslam
Maggie Holtzen
Cortlyn Stackhouse
Addison Torgerson

Bon Bon (Sunday)
Brooklyn Bavery
Niyah Gussine
Clarie Bergeland
Kaelyn Hagen
Lucy Jameson
Nora Niemeyer
Emily Smilgis
Gabrielle Zuniga

Roses
Naomi Hionis
Jamie Flogel

Flowers 
Madison Finke
Tori Lokuta
Irene McCartney
Gracie Teidt
Alyssa Schmidt
Eleni Yanez
 
Dew Drops
Julia Borgrud
Naarah Hionis
Makeda Mitchell
Mae Rozak
Hailey Richter
Morgan Shook
Jaclyn Schelitzche
Sydney Shaw
Delia Klahn
Emma Taylor
Enter the name for this tabbed section: Rehearsal Schedule

Friday Nutcracker Schedule
 
September 29th
6:15-6:45 Sugar Plum Fairy
7:00-7:45 Dew Drops

October 13th 
6:00-7:15 Arabian (plus costume fitting)
6:15-7:00 Sugar Plum Fairy (plus costume fitting)
7:00-8:15 Arabian Princess (plus costume fitting)
7:00-7:45 Dew Drops (plus costume fitting)

October 20th 
6:15-6:45 Chinese
6:45-7:15 Gift Bearer
7:00-7:30 Dew Drops
7:15-7:45 Sugar Plum Fairy

October 27th 
6:00-7:00 Arabian and Arabian Princess
6:15-6:45 Chinese
6:45-7:15 Gift Bearer
7:00-7:30 Dew Drops
7:00-7:30 Nutcracker
7:15-7:45 Sugar Plum Fairy

November 3rd
6:00-7:00 Arabian and Arabian Princess
7:00-7:30 Dew Drops

November 10th 
6:00-7:00 Arabian and Arabian Princess
6:15-6:45 Chinese
6:45-7:15 Gift Bearer
7:00-7:30 Dew Drops
7:00-7:30 Nutcracker
7:15-7:45 Sugar Plum Fairy

November 17th 
6:00-7:00 Arabian and Arabian Princess
6:15-6:45 Chinese
6:45-7:15 Gift Bearer
7:00-7:30 Dew Drops
7:00-7:30 Nutcracker
7:15-7:45 Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Saturday Nutcracker Schedule

September 23rd
1:30-2:30 Sugar Plum Pas de Deux
2:30-3:30 Marzipan
3:30-4:30 Harlequin

September 30th
1:30-2:30 Sugar Plum Pas de Deux
2:30-3:30 Marzipan
3:00-3:30 Reindeer
3:30-4:30 Harlequin
3:30-5:00 Snow & Snow Queen
5:00-6:00 Snow Queen and King

October 7th 
9:30-10:15 Soldier Doll
10:15-11:00 Spanish
11:00-11:30 Spanish Pas de Deux
1:30-2:30 Sugar Plum Pas de Deux

October 14th 
9:30-10:30 Soldier Doll (plus costume fitting)
10:00-12:00 Chinese (plus costume fitting)
10:15-11:15 Spanish (plus costume fitting)
11:00-11:45 Spanish Pas de Deux (plus costume fitting)
1:00-3:00 Russian (plus costume fitting)
3:00-3:45 Reindeer  (plus costume fitting)
3:15-5:15 Gift Bearer (plus costume fitting)
3:30-4:45 Snow & Snow Queen (plus costume fitting)
4:30-5:45 Snow Queen and King (plus costume fitting)
Sugar Plum Pas de Deux, Marzipan, Harlequin - TBA

October 21st 
9:30-10:15 Soldier Doll
10:15-11:00 Spanish and Spanish Pas de Deux
1:30-2:30 Sugar Plum Pas de Deux
2:30-3:30 Marzipan
3:00-3:30 Reindeer
3:15-4:00 Harlequin
3:30-4:30 Snow & Snow Queen
4:30-5:30 Snow Queen and King

October 28th 
1:30-2:30 Sugar Plum Pas de Deux
3:00-4:15 Reindeer, Snow, Snow Queen
4:15-4:45 Snow Queen and King

November 4th
9:30-10:15 Soldier Doll
10:15-11:00 Spanish and Spanish Pas de Deux
1:30-2:30 Sugar Plum Pas de Deux
2:15-3:15 Marzipan
3:00-4:00 Harlequin
3:00-4:15 Reindeer, Snow, Snow Queen
4:15-4:45 Snow Queen and King

November 11th 
10:15-11:00 Spanish and Spanish Pas de Deux
1:30-2:30 Sugar Plum Pas de Deux
2:15-3:15 Marzipan
3:00-4:15 Reindeer, Snow, Snow Queen
4:15-4:45 Snow Queen and King

November 18th 
10:15-11:00 Spanish and Spanish Pas de Deux
1:30-2:30 Sugar Plum Pas de Deux
2:15-3:15 Marzipan
3:00-4:15 Reindeer, Snow, Snow Queen
4:15-4:45 Snow Queen and King

Sunday Nutcracker Schedule

October 1st 
11:30-12:00 Soldiers
12:00-12:30 Bon Bons Saturday Cast
12:30-1:00 Bon Bons Sunday Cast
1:00-2:30 Party Girls & Boys, Clara Fritz
2:30-3:00 Clara
3:30-4:00 Mice
4:00-5:00 Angels
4:00-5:15 Roses
5:15-6:30 Flowers
6:30-7:00 Mouse King

October 8th
11:30-12:00 Soldiers
12:00-12:30 Bon Bons Saturday Cast
12:30-1:00 Bon Bons Sunday Cast
1:00-2:30 Party Girls & Boys, Clara Fritz
2:30-3:00 Clara
3:30-4:00 Mice
4:00-5:00 Angels

October 15th 
11:15-12:00 Soldiers (plus costume fitting)
12:00-12:30 Bon Bons Saturday Cast (plus costume fitting)
12:30-1:00 Bon Bons Sunday Cast (plus costume fitting)
1:00-2:30 Party Girls & Boys, Clara Fritz (plus costume fitting)
2:30-3:00 Clara (plus costume fitting)
3:00-4:00 Party Parents (plus costume fitting)
4:00-4:30 Maid (plus costume fitting)
4:00-4:45 Mice (plus costume fitting)
4:00-5:15 Angels (plus costume fitting)
4:30-6:00 Roses and Flowers (plus costume fitting)
6:00-6:30 Mouse King

 October 22nd 
12:00-12:30 Soldier
12:30-1:00 Bon Bons
12:00-1:30 Party Parents, Drosselmeyer, Widow (Drosselmeyer & Widow costume fitting)
1:00-2:30 Party Girls & Boys, Clara, Fritz, Maid, Drosselmeyer (1:30)
4:00-4:30 Mice
4:00-5:00 Angels
4:30-5:45 Roses and Flowers
5:45-6:15 Mouse King

November 5th
12:00-12:30 Clara, Fritz, Mom, Dad
12:30-1:00 Bon Bons
12:30-1:00 Party Parents
1:00-3:00 Party Scene: Party Parents, Party Girls & Boys, Clara, Fritz, Drosselmeyer, Widow, Maid
3:30-5:00 Battle Scene: Mice, Mouse King, Nutcracker, Soldiers, Clara
4:00-5:00 Angels
5:00-6:00 Roses and Flowers

November 12th 
12:30-1:00 Bon Bons
1:00-3:00 Party Scene: Party Parents, Party Girls & Boys, Clara, Fritz, Drosselmeyer, Widow, Maid,
Harlequin Doll, Soldier Doll
3:00-3:30 Clara
4:00-5:00 Battle Scene: Mice, Mouse King, Nutcracker, Soldiers, Clara
4:00-5:00 Angels
5:00-5:30 Soldiers
5:00-6:00 Roses and Flowers
6:00-7:00 Russian

November 19th 
12:30-1:00 Bon Bons
1:00-3:00 Party Scene: Party Parents, Party Girls & Boys, Clara, Fritz, Drosselmeyer, Widow, Maid,
Harlequin Doll, Soldier Doll
3:00-3:30 Clara
4:00-5:00 Battle Scene: Mice, Mouse King, Nutcracker, Soldiers, Clara
4:00-5:00 Angels
5:00-5:30 Soldiers
5:00-6:00 Roses and Flowers
6:00-7:00 Russian

Dress Rehearsal: November 29th and December 1st
Performances: December 2nd and December 3rd

T
Enter the name for this tabbed section: Show Information
Stacks Image 1194

2017 Performance dates are: 

Saturday December 2nd at 7pm

Sunday December 3rd at 2pm

Oregon Performing Arts Center

Call (608)835-1747 for more information


Enter the name for this tabbed section: Audition Information

Auditions: Sunday, September 17, 2017

Dancers ages 6+ who participate in summer and fall classes are eligible to audition.  There is a non-refundable audition fee of $30.  Dancers need to dress as they would for class (leotards, lights, hair up, no jewelry)

11:00-12:15 pm (ages 6-8) Ballet/Jazz/Tap
12:15-1:30 pm (ages 9-10) Ballet/Jazz/Tap
1:30-2:45 pm (ages 11-13) Ballet/Jazz
2:45-3:30 pm (ages 12-18) Pointe
3:30-4:15 pm (ages 14-18) Ballet/Jazz

Extra-Content 1 content Here
Extra-Content 2 content Here
Extra-Content 3 content Here
Extra-Content 4 content Here